Photo Credit: USCG

NPRB Board of Directors

Membership

The Board is composed of 20 members, ten of which are ex-officio representatives or their designees and have no official term length. These include the Secretary of Commerce, Secretary of State, Secretary of the Interior, Commandant of the Coast Guard, Director of the Office of Naval Research, the Alaska Commissioner of Fish and Game, Chairman of the North Pacific Fishery Management Council, Chairman of the Arctic Research Commission, Director of the Oil Spill Recovery Institute, and the Director of the Alaska SeaLife Center.

Of the remaining ten members, nine seats are appointed by the Secretary of Commerce from nominations provided by the governors of the states of Alaska (five seats), Washington (three seats), and Oregon (one seat). For State of Alaska representatives only, the enabling legislation further identifies that the five seats must represent fishing interests, Alaska Natives, environmental interests, academia, and oil and gas interests. These Board members serve for three-year terms, and may be reappointed.

The last remaining seat is appointed by the Secretary of Commerce from a Board nomination to represent fishing interests. This is also a three-year term appointment, but is not renewable.

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee is composed of five voting members designated by Congress. Members include the Chairman of the North Pacific Fishery Management Council, Alaska Commissioner of Fish and Game,  U.S. Secretary of Commerce, Director of the Alaska SeaLife Center, and the Fishery Industry Representative nominated by the board and appointed by the Secretary of Commerce.

Officer Rotation

The chairman and vice chairman serve one-year terms, are elected annually at the first regular meeting after the calendar year begins, and must be elected from the Executive Committee. In October 2002, a motion to rotate the offices of chairman and vice chairman annually between the executive committee and other members was defeated.

Fishing Industry Representative: Criteria for Nomination

Knowledge or experience regarding commercial fishing, processing, or marketing of fish in one or more commercial fisheries off Alaska;

Knowledge or experience regarding management, conservation, and stewardship of natural resources, including related interactions with industry, government bodies, academic institutions, and public agencies;

Experience in a state or regional organization whose members participate in an Alaska fishery;

Experience serving as a member of the NPRB, North Pacific Fishery Management Council, or Alaska Board of Fisheries or their associated committees;

Knowledge or experience regarding marine research organizations and activities off Alaska; and

Minimum potential for conflict of interest in funding decisions of the Board, as defined in NPRB policy.

Current Board Members

Click to Expand
First Last Seat Representation Term
David Benton U.S. Arctic Research Commission Designee 2001 - 2003; 2006 - 2009; August 2012 - present
Forrest Bowers* Alaska Dept. of Fish & Game January 2017 - present
Bill Britt State of Alaska - Oil and Gas Interest April 2017 - April 2020
Dorothy Childers State of Alaska - Environmental March 2004 - April 2020
John Gauvin State of Washington Representative 2001 - April 2020
Becca Robbins Gisclair State of Washington Representative April 2017 - April 2020
Katrina Hoffman Oil Spill Recovery Institute April 2012 - present
Dan Hull* North Pacific Fishery Management Council October 2014 - present
Jan Jacobs* Fishing Industry Seat July 2015 - July 2018
Heather Mann State of Oregon Representative April 2017 - April 2020
Bradley Moran, PhD State of Alaska - Academic August 2016 - August 2019
Doug Mecum* Secretary of Commerce Designee October 2011 - present
Gerry Merrigan State of Alaska - Fishing Interest 2004 - April 2020
Mike Miller State of Alaska - Native Interest January 2012 - January 2015; April 2015 - April 2018
Tara Riemer, PhD* Alaska SeaLife Center May 2012 - present
CAPT Phillip Thorne Coast Guard 17th District & North Pacific Fishery Management Council September 2013 - July 2017
Dr. Bradley Smith Washington 2011 - April 2020
Dee Williams, PhD U.S. Secretary of the Interior Designee September 2016 - present
VACANT   Office of Naval Research  
VACANT   Secretary of State  

*indicates member of Executive Committee

Past Board Members

Click to Expand
First Last Seat Representation Term
Sue Aspelund Alaska Department of Fish and Game September 2009; September 2010 - September 2013
Dr. James Balsiger U.S. Department of Commerce 2001 - 2005
Dave Benson Fishing Industry July 2012 - July 2015
Nancy Bird Oil Spill Recovery Institute 2005 - 2011
Rob Bosworth Alaska Department of Fish and Game 2002
Dr. Gary Brass U.S. Arctic Research Commission 2001 - 2003
Dr. Lawson Brigham U.S. Arctic Research Commission 2003 - 2005
Geron Bruce Alaska Department of Fish and Game December 2009
Dr. Michael Castellini State of Alaska - Academic Seat January 2012 - January 2015; April 2015 - August 2016
CAPT Michael Cerne U.S. Coast Guard 2007 - 2011
Dr. Douglas DeMaster Secretary of Commerce Designee 2005 - 2011
Aimee Devaris U.S. Secretary of the Interior Designee April - July 2016
Kevin Duffy Alaska Department of Fish and Game 2001
Dr. Ian Dutton Alaska SeaLife Center 2008 - 2012
Michele Longo Eder U.S. Arctic Research Commission 2005 - 2012; January - September 2015
Dr. Robert Gisiner U.S. Office of Naval Research October 2003 - 2007
CAPT Mark Guillory U.S. Coast Guard July 2004 - December 2004
Dr. Peter Hagen U.S. Department of Commerce March - April 2009; June 2010; September 2011; September 2012
John Hilsinger Alaska Department of Fish and Game 2008 - 2010
Dr. Leslie Holland-Bartels Secretary of the Interior (designee) 2004 - January 2014
Dr. Howard Horton Oregon 2002 - May 2014
John Iani Washington 2004 - April 2011
LT Anthony Kenne U.S. Coast Guard 2011 - May 2013
Earl Krygier Alaska Department of Fish and Game 2003-2008
Paul MacGregor Washington 2004 - 2017
Steve MacLean Alaska (Alaska Natives) 2008 - April 2011
Stephanie Madsen North Pacific Fishery Management Council 2004 - 2007
Carl Markon U.S. Secretary of the Interior Designee April 2014 - August 2016
Dr. Gary Matlock U.S. Department of Commerce September 2007 - September 2008; March - April 2009
Alan McCabe U.S. Coast Guard June 2005 - 2007
Trevor McCabe Fishing interests (board-nominated) 2001 - 2004
Heather McCarty Fishing interests (board-nominated) July 2009 - 2012
CDR Shane Montoya U.S. Coast Guard September 2009, May 2010
Dr. Phil Mundy Alaska (academia); U.S. Department of Commerce 2001 - 2004; May 2010
CAPT Vince O'Shea U.S. Coast Guard 2001
Chris Oliver North Pacific Fishery Management Council October 2003 - September 2007; April 2008; May 2010; February 2012
Eric Olson North Pacific Fishery Management Council 2007 - August 2014
Dr. Walter Parker Oil Spill Recovery Institute 2001 - 2004
Drue Pearce U.S. Department of Interior September 2004
Pamela Pope Alaska (oil and gas interests) 2001 - January 2011
CAPT Rich Preston U.S. Coast Guard 2001 - 2004
Dr. Steve Ramberg U.S. Office of Naval Research 2002
Caryn Rea Alaska (oil and gas) 2011 - 2017
CDR Benjamin Reeder U.S. Office of Naval Research 2010
Dr. John Roos Washington 2001 - 2004
Dr. Cheryl Rosa U.S. Arctic Research Commission September 2011; February 2012
Frank Rue Alaska Department of Fish and Game 2001 - 2004
Robin Samuelsen Alaska (Alaska Natives) 2001 - 2004
Diane Sanzone Alaska (oil and gas interests) September 2010
Tylan Schrock Alaska SeaLife Center 2001 - 2008
Dr. William Seitz U.S. Department of Interior 2001 - 2004
Jev Shelton Alaska (fishing interests) 2001 - 2004
Dr. Robert Spies Alaska SeaLife Center September 2008
Charles Swanton Alaska Department of Fish and Game 2014 - 2017
Dr. Jack Tagart Washington 2001 - 2004
Dr. Gary Thomas Oil Spill Recovery Institute 2001
Stetson Tinkham U.S. Deptartment of State 2001
Dr. Fran Ulmer U.S. Arctic Research Commission 2012
Dr. John White Alaska (environmental interests) 2001 - 2004
Dr. Denis Wiesenburg Alaska (academia) 2004 - May 2010